The contribution of melanocytes and interaction with fibroblasts to wound healing of skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Daisuke  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60772465)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメラノサイト / 線維芽細胞 / 創傷治癒学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is common that keloids and hypertrophic scars occur to colored races. In other words, the races with strong activity of melanocytes tend to produce abnormal scars. In addition, keloids and hypertrophic scars are rarely produced in colored races at sites where the weak activity of melanocytes such as palms and soles. Therefore, we considered the possibility that melanocytes are involved in the formation of keloids and hypertrophic scars.
Melanocytes from black race or white race and skin normal fibroblasts were cocultured and we analyzed differentiation into myofibroblasts by using western blot, but no significant difference was observed. Also, when trying primary culture of plantar origin melanocytes, there are few cells that can be harvested and we did not compare samples between plantar and trunk.