A function of deep lymphatic system in lymphedema and treatment for the deep lymphatic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Shinaoka Akira  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90724500)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリンパ管 / リンパ節 / リンパ浮腫 / 解剖 / リンパ系造影 / 解剖学 / 形成外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was the showing relationship between lymphatics anatomy and pathophysiology of lymphedema, finally established the strategy of treatment in lymphedema according to anatomical information. At first, new cadaveric dissection techniques with ICG lymphography was established and new contrast medium for cadaveric lymphangiography was developed. This new research technique of lymphatic anatomy showed whole lymphatic vessels in lower limbs and classified into four lymphatic group, and these lymphatic group had relationship with three lymph nodes (one in popliteal and two in inguinal). In lymphedema patients, damage to lymphatic system leaned to a certain lymphatic group in these four lymphatic groups. The changing pattern of lymphatic anatomy in lymphedema brought new strategy of lymphatic surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ系は心血管系とは別の循環系である。中にはリンパが流れ、免疫や水分を流し調節する役割を担っている。がん治療の際に、切除され放射線が当たることで、リンパ系の機能低下が生じる。ひどくなるとリンパ浮腫を発症するが、詳細な発症機序は不明であり、十分な治療法も存在しない。我々はリンパ系解剖をすすめ、リンパ浮腫の発症原因の一因に深部リンパ系が関係あることを示唆している。今後の治療応用が期待される。