development of human cultured lumh node
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Shun  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (60464856)
Research Collaborator SUNAMI HIROSHI  琉球大学, 医学部, 特命助教 (50374723)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリンパ節 / 人工リンパ節 / 培養 / ヒトリンパ節 / ヒト培養リンパ節 / リンパ節培養 / リンパ浮腫 / 培養リンパ節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully cultured human lymph node cells. A portion of a lymph node without metastasis among the neck lymph nodes dissected in head and neck cancer patients was collected and cultured for a maximum of 18 days. When the lymph node tissue was pulverized, washed and cultured, the cells of the lymph node, the blood cells and the interstitial cells,were cultured.
In this study, human lymph nodes cells were proved to be relatively easily cultured. Further research will show the possibility of growing lymph nodes from own node cells without using stem cells such as iPS cells.