The effect of a carbon dioxide laser on wound healing for intractable skin ulcer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kamimori Tomoki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (70773836)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炭酸ガスレーザー / 低出力照射治療 / 線維芽細胞 / 創傷治癒 / シグナル伝達分子 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 臨床医学 / レーザー医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although Low-level laser therapy (LLLT) with a carbon dioxide (CO2) laser was also reported to promote wound healing, the underlying mechanisms at the cellular level have not been previously described. Herein, we investigated the effect of LLLT with a CO2 laser on fibroblast proliferation and migration.
In MTS and cell migration assays, fibroblast proliferation and migration were promoted after LLLT with a CO2 laser at 1.0 J/cm2. Western blot analysis revealed that Akt, ERK, and JNK activities were promoted in fibroblasts after LLLT with a CO2 laser at 1.0 J/cm2.Moreover, inhibition of Akt, ERK, or JNK significantly blocked fibroblast proliferation and migration.These findings suggested that LLLT with a CO2 laser would accelerate wound healing by promoting the proliferation and migration of fibroblasts. Activation of Akt, ERK, and JNK was essential for CO2 laser-induced proliferation and migration of fibroblasts.