Ex vivo angiogenic cell expansion system increases the number and vasculogenic potential of endothelial progenitor cells by switching the culture gravity condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Hiroko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (30589429)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Shiho  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 有人宇宙技術部門・きぼう利用センター・きぼう利用企画グループ, グループ長
TANAKA Rica  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (70509827)
KANAZAWA Shigeyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50506243)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血管再生 / 宇宙医学 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 創傷治癒 / 細胞移植 / 糖尿病性潰瘍 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 (EPC) / 細胞移植療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CD34-positive cell number was significantly higher in the cultured with microgravity groups than in the normal control group. EPC number was significantly increased in the cultured with microgravity and earthgravity group compared to the control groups. dEPC-CFU were significantly increased in the cultured with both gravity group compared to the normal control. Furthermore, VEGF-A expression increased in the cultured with both gravity condition group compared to the normal control.In Conclusion, stimulation of MNC-QQc cells with MG increased the number of EPCs, such as CD34-positive cells, by enhancing their proliferation capacity. Furthermore, earth culture after microgravity stimulation induced vasculogenic differentiation of CD34 cells.
This study indicated that MNC-QQc in combination with Micro gravity-Earth gravity conditions might be a more effective angiogenic cell expansion culture method and could be a valuable tool for therapeutic vasculogenesis and tissue regeneration