Project/Area Number |
16K20371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Masayo 日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40465282)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUMOTO M Noriko
TAKABE Kazuaki
OGAWA Rei
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ケロイド・肥厚性瘢痕 / siRNA / TIMP-1 / ナノ粒子 / 細胞外マトリックス / 肥厚性瘢痕 / ケロイド / 核酸治療 / 核酸外用薬 / 創傷治癒 / 核酸送達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effect of novel siRNA therapy using mouse hypertrophic scar model. siTIMP1 (siRNA that suppresses the expression of TIMP-1 (a factor involved in excessive collagen deposition)) was capsuled in nanoparticles; super carbonate apatites (sCA) and injected. Local injection of siControl(siCON)-sCA or siTIMP1-sCA were performed. The scar sizes were significantly smaller in the scars treated with siTIMP1 than those treated with siCON. Inhibited protein expressions of collagen type 1 and 3 were observed in the scars treated with siTIMP1. siTIMP1-sCA is promising as a novel therapeutic strategy for keloids and hypertrophic scars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ケロイド・肥厚性瘢痕は、非常に治りにくく、罹患者数も多い。しかし、主に有色人種に発生すること、ヒトにのみ発生し動物モデルがないことなどから、未だ発生機序は不明である。現在でも特に有効な治療法がなく、治療に長期間を要するため、より有効な治療薬の開発が望まれている。 今回我々は、特定の遺伝子発現のみをノックダウンするsiRNAを用いた新たな治療方法について検討した。ケロイダルコラーゲンと呼ばれる、ケロイド内の固い線維を1週間ほどで分解・消失させることに成功した。この治療法は、ケロイドの治療期間を大幅に短縮し、クオリティオブライフの向上が見込まれる。さらなる検討と臨床応用が期待される。