Cardiovascular effects of intravenous pimobendan in normal and acute respiratory acidosis canine models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University (2018)
Hokkaido University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Itami Takaharu  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 助手 (90724203)
Research Collaborator Hanazono Kiwamu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアシドーシス / ピモベンダン / 心拍出量 / 肺動脈 / 心機能 / ドブタミン / 肺動脈圧 / 呼吸性アシドーシス / 全身血管抵抗 / 強心薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cardiovascular effects of intravenous pimobendan in normal (pH=7.4) and acute respiratory acidosis (pH=7.0) were examined in dogs. Administration of pimobendan increased cardiac output and heart rate, and decreased systemic vascular resistance in both conditions. However, an interaction during acidosis and pimobendan was observed and an effect of pimobendan on the cardiovascular function was attenuated. On the other hand, pulmonary arterial pressure was increased during acidosis condition, but no effect of pimobendan was observed on pulmonary arterial pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、心機能を改善するために用いられてきたカテコラミンであるドブタミンやアデニル酸シクラーゼ賦活薬であるコルホルシンダロパートは、アシドーシス時にはその作用が減弱することがわかっていた。本研究において使用したピモベンダンもこれら薬剤と同様にアシドーシス時では心血管系への影響が減弱された。一方、正常時だけでなくアシドーシス時においてもピモベンダンは肺動脈圧には影響しないことが明らかとなった。ドブタミンやコルホルシンダロパートの投与は肺動脈圧を上昇しうることから、今後は、肺高血圧症などを併発した心疾患におけるピモベンダンの心機能改善効果の検討が望まれる。