Development of approaches to control vascular permeability using mouse models with increased vascular permeability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZUI Takashi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20598239)
Research Collaborator NAKADA Taka-aki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師
HATANO Masahiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授
FUJIMURA Lisa  千葉大学, バイオメディカル研究センター, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動物実験 / 血管透過性亢進 / in vivo imaging / 敗血症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animal study is helpful to investigate therapeutic approaches to control increased vascular permeability, which worsens clinical outcomes in critically ill patients. However, conventional technique to quantify vascular permeability requires sacrifice of animals. We aimed to develop a non-invasive technique to quantify vascular permeability in mouse models, and then, investigated new therapeutic approaches to control vascular permeability. First, we found footpad fluorescent intensity assessed by an in vivo fluorescent imaging system had a strong correlation to lung fluorescent intensity, and had a same trend of severity of lung vascular permeability assessed by a conventional technique. Thus, the footpad fluorescent intensity assessment can be use to a non-invasive technique to quantify lung vascular permeability. Next, we found the erythropoietin may control vascular permeability in septic mouse. Further studies are warranted to establish ways to control vascular permeability.