Cytotoxicity caused by long-term propofol treatment in human induced pluripotent stem cell-derived cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80595554)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロポフォール / 毒性 / ヒト人工多能性幹細胞 / 神経細胞 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cultured human induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cell-derived neurons was used to study the toxic effects of propofol on human neurons. Human iPS cell-derived neural stem cells were cultured for 14 days and differentiated into neurons. These neurons were exposed to propofol for 48 hours. Propofol at 10μg/ml reduced NAD/NADH ratio by 24.6 %, cell viability by 12.3%, and caspase 3/7 activity was increased by 20.3%. Higher concentration of propofol (50μg/ml) caused further reduction in ATP level (17.9%), NAD/NADH ratio (40.1 %) and cell viability (15.9%), whereas augmentation in caspase 3/7 activity by 24.0%. Transmission electron microscopy showed autophagosomes, fragmentated mitochondria, and many vacuoles in the cytoplasm at 50μg/ml. Propofol dose-dependently reduced cell viability in cultured neuron at the range above clinical plasma concentration. Inhibitory effect on electron transport might reduce ATP production, which might result in the mitochondrial dysfunction.