Analysis of anti-inflammatory effect of recombinant thrombomodulin for severe sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kodai  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80724583)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords敗血症 / 多臓器不全 / リコンビナントトロンボモジュリン / 血管内皮傷害 / 抗炎症 / リコンビナントロンボモジュリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple organ failure often occurs in sepsis via vascular endothelial injuries. It was recently reported that recombinant thrombomodulin (rTM) had anti-inflammatory and anticoagulant effects in sepsis. As a result, rTM-treated mice were significantly decreased mortality and each organ failures including heart, lung, liver and kidney compared with LPS-treated mice. In septic mice, endothelial wall became destroyed and endothelial glycocalyx was peeled away. On the other hands, rTM therapy attenuated endothelial injuries and endothelial glycocalyx injuries. These results demonstrated that rTM attenuates LPS-induced sepsis caused microvascular injuries and increases survival rate.