protective effect of 36 degree hypothermia on myocardial ischemia reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
kawashima shingo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10467251)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水素 / 心筋保護 / 出血性ショック / 虚血再灌流障害 / 軽度低体温 / 救急蘇生学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An isolated myocardial model was created using the Langendorff apparatus. Stabilization for 20 minutes with perfusate with 95% oxygen concentration at 37° C. followed by 30 minutes of total ischemia. Then, the temperature was changed and reperfusion was performed for 90 minutes. The effect of hypothermia on ischemia reperfusion was examined by lowering the temperature of perfusate of isolated myocardium from 37°C to 36°C and 34°C. The change in myocardial infarct size was 45.2% ± 13.9% in the control group, 10.9% ± 5.3% (p<0.001) in the 34-degree hypothermia group, and 28.2% ± 9.5% (p in the 36-degree hypothermia group). It was <0.001). It was found that the size of myocardial infarction changes depending on the body temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓のみで評価すると、虚血になった心臓(心臓が停止してしまった状態)では、温度を低くすることで、心筋梗塞の範囲が小さくできることがわかり、それにより、救急現場では体温を低く保つことで心臓機能を保護できる可能性がある。また、そこに水素を投与することで心臓の内皮細胞を保護して生存率が上がることが示唆された。