Interaction between beta2 integrin and thrombomodulin effect to immunothrombosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Eiji  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20577415)
Research Collaborator ITOU Asami  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80740448)
IMAI Hiroshi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00184804)
OKAMOTO Takayuki  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30378286)
PARK Eun Jeong  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科分子病態学, 准教授 (20644587)
SHIMAOKA Motomu  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科分子病態学, 教授 (40281133)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsbeta2 integrin / thrombomodulin / anti inflammation / anti coagulation / 炎症と凝固のクロストーク / Immunothrombosis / 細胞外小胞 / トロンボモジュリン / リコモジュリン / インテグリン / Microvesicle / Exosome / Extracellular vesicle / Glycocalyx / 白血球インテグリン / beta 2 インテグリン / ICAM-1 / フィブリン沈着 / NETs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunothrombosis, the immune response of blood vessels caused by preventing the spread of bactearia, plays an important role in inflammation and coagulation for sepsis. Many researchers are going to investigate that coagulation factor, like APC and EPCR, binds to leukocyte, leading to immunothrombosis. We have indicated that leukocyte LFA-1 and Mac-1 integrins bind to the serine/threonine-rich domain of thrombomodulin (TM). In fact, integrin-TM interactions might be involved in the dynamic regulation of leukocyte adhesion with endothelial cells, or immunothrombosis. Based on the results, we indicated here how the coagulation factor, TM on endothelial cell, is associated with leukocyte binding. First, we confirmed that the TNF -alpha induced inflammatory response downregulates TM expression on endothelial cells. Moreover we showed that pheripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) bind to human umbilical vein endothelial cell (HUVEC) dependent upon integrin activation.