Study on pathogenesis and treatment for immunoparalysis based on enterobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ito Asami  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80740448)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords敗血症 / 免疫麻痺 / 腸内細菌叢 / PD-L1/L2 / Tリンパ球 / エキソソーム / 腸内細菌 / インテグリンリガンド / インテグリン / リンパ球ホーミング / 外傷 / CLPモデルマウス / CLPモデル / Immunoparalysis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the changes in intestinal bacteria during the transition from SIRS in the acute phase of sepsis to immunoparalysis in the late phase, as we focus on the fact that intestinal bacteria regulate the immune function of the body and are involved in the development of various inflammatory diseases. To identify the hypothesis that the internal bacteria activates the decreased immune function, we study the intestinal bacteria in a cecal ligation and puncture (CLP) sepsis model mouse. Furthermore, we investigated the relationship between the patient severity score (SOFA / APACHEII) and soluble PD-L1/L2 in critical patients with sepsis or without sepsis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症の免疫麻痺の病態では、アポトーシスの発生、Treg細胞の割合の増加が含まれる。さらにアポトーシスの著しい増加が敗血症性ショック患者で測定され、さらにT細胞および単球上のPD-1発現のアップレギュレーションが伴っている。本研究では免疫麻痺に着目し敗血症急性期のSIRSから晩期のImmunoparalysisへ移行する際にPD-1/PD-L1の関与が敗血症の免疫麻痺に関与しているかことを検討した。さらに、血液脳循環(免疫―脳循環)に着目して、sPD-L1と臓器障害の発生率に相関がないか検討した。