Bone Marrow-Derived Mononuclear cells therapy can attenuate acute inflammation in Rat Heatstroke.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yutaka Umemura  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20743561)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱中症 / 骨髄移植 / 急性炎症反応症候群 / 幹細胞移植 / 骨髄由来単核球細胞 / 多臓器障害 / 血管内皮障害 / 集中治療医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: This study was performed to gain insights into novel therapeutic approaches for acute inflammation in heatstroke. Bone marrow-derived mononuclear cells (BMMNCs) secrete anti-inflammatory proteins and have protective effects against acute inflammation. Here, we evaluated whether BMMNCs attenuates systemic inflammation induced by heatstroke.
Methods and Results: Anesthetized Wister rats were subjected to heat stress with/without transplantation of BMMNCs. The control group was administered equal volume of PBS and the sham group underwent the same procedure without heat stress. Seven-day mortality improved significantly in the BMMNCs group versus control group. Transplantation of BMMNCs significantly suppressed induction of pro-inflammatory cytokines, such as IL-6 in the serum after heat stress. Histological analysis revealed that cell infiltration with edema in the lung was evident in the control group, whereas the morphological alteration was ameliorated in BMMNCs group.