Interleukin-18: a novel therapeutic target to prevent orchitis during endotoxemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Taketo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 研究生(研究員) (30772652)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生殖細胞 / ライディッヒ細胞 / アポトーシス / インターロイキン―18 / 急性炎症 / デスレセプター経路 / ミトコンドリア経路 / 精巣 / 精巣生殖細胞 / エンドトキシン / インターロイキン-18 / ステロイドホルモン / ステロイド産生急性調節タンパク質 / インターロイキン‐18 / 生殖免疫学 / 生殖医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of endogenous IL-18 in testicular germ cell apoptosis may shift from pro-apoptotic to anti-apoptotic depending on the inflammatory stage by regulating expression of apoptotic mediators and controlling activation of caspase-3, caspase-8, and caspase-9. Leydig cells do not actively synthesize and activate IL-18 despite induction of the immune response under inflammatory conditions. In contrast, a macrophage cell line produced large amounts of IL-18 after LPS stimulation. Our findings support the hypothesis that inflammation leads to an increase in immune-cell-derived IL-18 in the testes and suggest that overproduction of IL-18 during acute inflammatory conditions in vivo may harmful to germ cells and Leydig cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身性の急性炎症後、精巣に浸潤した免疫細胞から産生される過剰なIL-18により生殖細胞およびライディッヒ細胞のアポトーシスが誘起される可能性が示唆される結果が得られた。従って、急性炎症時の体内のIL-18の動態をモニタリングすることで、生殖機能不全ならびに性腺機能不全のリスクを回避するための治療方針を決定する重要なツールとなる可能性がある。故に、高度生殖医療や重症病態後のQOL改善に貢献できるのではと考えている。