A novel method to assess the severity and prognosis in crush syndrome by assessment of skin damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Murata Isamu  城西大学, 薬学部, 助手 (80610667)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクラッシュ症候群 / 皮膚 / 診断法 / アイシング / HMGB1 / ミトコンドリア / 虚血再灌流傷害 / アドレナリン / 重症度判定法 / 治療法 / 皮膚傷害 / 相関性 / 初期治療戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that the severity of crush syndrome (CS) and the prognosis of CS can be predicted by assessing skin damage in rats. We suggest that these findings may be useful to assist medical professionals who are not experts in disaster situations to identify earthquake victims who are at high risk of severe CS by skin color of red, deep violet or white either.
Icing treatment following crush injury temporarily prolonged the viability by suppressing potassium elevation; however, this could not improve the overall outcomes dramatically because crush syndrome involves simultaneous and rapid worsening of multiple symptoms. Icing was suggested to be effective in suppressing the inflammatory reactions; therefore, the effectiveness of icing therapy can be enhanced by combining it with other infusion therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、混乱を極める災害現場で医療従事者が最大限の患者情報を得るために容易に得られる皮膚状態で重症度が評価可能となり、アイシングといった一般市民にでも対処可能な治療方法を考案したことは社会的な意義は高い。また、重症度判定に皮膚に着もして皮膚色などの変化を理論的に説明し、重症度の相関性を種々病態の検査値を網羅した点や、アイシングの有効性が筋肉ミトコンドリア機能の改善に伴う抗炎症作用を明らかにしたことは学術的意義が高い。