The alpha-lipoic acid derivative DHLHZn: a new therapeutic agent for acute lung injury in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Yoshiaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (90626706)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsαリポ酸 / 急性肺障害 / DHLHZn / ARDS / ALI / 急性呼吸促迫症候群 / 急性肺傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute lung injury (ALI) is an inflammatory response of the lungs to both direct and indirect insults such as pneumonia, sepsis, trauma, and highly invasive surgeries, and further progress in prevention and treatment is required.
In this study, an animal experiment was performed to demonstrate the anti-inflammatory effects of an alpha-lipoic acid (ALA) derivative, dihydrolipoyl histidinate zinc complex (DHLHZn) for acute lung injury (ALI) and to investigate the mechanism of action.
LPS were administered intratracheally in the DHLHZn(-) group and the DHLHZn(+) group. Four hours after LPS administration, BALF and lung tissue were collected.Total number of cells, number of neutrophils and lymphocytes, levels of various inflammatory cytokines, and NF-kB p65 concentration of BALF were significantly lower in the DHLHZn(+) group than in the DHLHZn(-) group (p=0.05). Thus, Anti-inflammatory effects of DHLHZn for ALI were demonstrated by BALF and histopathological findings.