Metobolomic dynamics of microwave-induced traumatic brain injury in rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Yutaka  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50771101)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords頭部外傷 / マイクロ波 / 脳損傷 / 生化学 / メタボロミクス / バイオマーカー / 脳・神経 / 救命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effect of microwave on brain have been studied because microwave is widely used, but effect of high energy microwave on brain has not been studied yet. We developed animal model in rat to reveal pathophysiology of microwave-induced traumatic brain injury (TBI). This study was to reveal metabolomic dynamics after high energy microwave exposure. Glutamate and aspartate, which were reflected as excitatory damage, decreased 0.8 (P = 0.005) and 0.9 (P = 0.035) times at an hour after exposure as compared with controrl. Triphosphate including ATP, CTP, GTP, UTP significantly decreased 0.3 (P = 0.002), 0.3 (P = 0.0005), 0.4 (P = 0.001), and 0.3 (P = 0.0005) times at an hour after exposure. Glycerophosphocholine, which was reflected as membrane turnover, at 24 hours after exposure decreased 0.8 times (P = 0.007).
Microwave-induced TBI has many common metabolic change in comparison with TBI.