The elucidation of the mechanism for a bone generation which was lost by oral disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA TAMAKI  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80580943)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨代謝 / 骨細胞 / 神経系 / 骨新生 / 骨 / 再生 / 神経伝達物質 / 口腔解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study understands the bone environment and considers how to generate the bone from not only a clinical point but also the basic research. There are three kinds of actors in a bone environment, and these form a complicated network, and perform bone metabolism. The osteocyte exists most in the bone environment,but the its functions are unknown not much. We paid my attention to the osteocyte and searched a relation to bone metabolism, and hoped to apply to a clinical point. The bone which was lost by oral disease understood the thing that was effective for the bone generation by repeating several times of surgical care. It will be necessary to search it from a basic point of view in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨は臓器のなかで体の軸をなしており、その形態や機能は非常に重要である。そのため顎口腔領域の疾患により骨が喪失された場合はその回復が形態、機能(咀嚼、嚥下、発音等)の回復につながる。骨が最大で軸をなす臓器であることを考えると本研究の成果は歯科領域にとどまらず、他科的疾患の解明や治療に役立つことが考えられ、学術的意義は大きいと考える。また、ヒトが生きる上で重要な機能(咀嚼、嚥下、発音、審美等)を担う口腔領域における骨に関する研究の成果の社会意義は大きい。