Investigation about swallowing dysfunction in muscular atrophy model animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tadasu  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40637964)
Research Collaborator ICHIKAWA Hiroyuki
YAJIMA Takehiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords筋委縮症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with motor impairment occasionally have swallowing dysfunction. Synuclin is a protein which is related to motor impairment diseases including Parkinson’s disease. In this study, we examined the distribution of alpha-synuclein nerve fibers in the pharynx. We also examined the alpha-syunclein were contained in small- to medium-sized neurons in the vagus and glossopharyngeal ganglia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋萎縮症にかかわらず、嚥下障害が発生すると、生活の質の著しい低下が起こると考えられる。しかしながら、現状では、嚥下障害を完全に戻す方法は確立されていない。
本研究では、咽頭周囲においてalpha-synucleinを含む神経線維の分布を明らかにすることができた。さらなる応用研究が進むことで、新たな嚥下障害の治療法の確立につながる可能性があるため、本研究成果は社会的意義が高いと考えれれる。