Functional analysis of nectins in mouse submandibular glands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA MIDORI  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20636427)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsnectin / submandibular gland / ネクチン1 / 唾液腺 / 顎下腺 / 細胞間接着分子 / ネクチン / 細胞間接着 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The epithelial cells are linked to each other by cell adhesion molecules that form cell-cell junctions,such as adherens junction(AJ) and tight junction(TJ).The abnormalities of the AJ and TJ components in the salivary gland are associated with the onset of inflammatory diseases or histological abnormalities.We investigated the expression and localization of AJ and TJ components,especially focusing on the localization and roles of nectin family members.The AJ components were located at the apical portion of the boundary between neighboring striated duct cells.Although N1KO submandibular glands were morphologically diminished,There is no significant alteration of the localization of AJs and TJs molecules.The expression level of amylase in the N1KO submandibular glands was lower than that of WT.The serum levels of thyroid hormone thyroxin(T4) were not different between WT and N1KO.Our results suggest that nectins are involved in the maintenance and development of the salivary glands.