Interaction between bone and adipose tissue and control of obesity and glucose metabolism through the secretion factors derived from osteoclasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kyumoto Yukari  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40729026)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / 糖代謝 / カテプシンK / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it is reported that interaction between various tissues is involved in the maintenance of homeostasis and development of various disease. We focused on the interaction between bone and adipose tissue and analyzed the effect of the secretion factors derived from osteoclasts (clastokine) on adipocyte differentiation. We showed that cathepsin K, a clastokine, promotes the adipocyte differentiation, and mRNA expression of genes related to insulin resistance changes in pathologically activated osteoclasts induced by IL-1β exposure. Therefore, osteoclasts may play an important role in the interaction between bone and adipose tissue.