Elucidation of the mechanism of the proliferation and condensation of osteoblast progenitors at an early stage of osteoblast differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Keiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 特別研究員 (20770423)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRunx2 / Sp7 / 骨芽細胞 / 鎖骨頭蓋異形成症 / MSC増殖 / MSC凝集 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transcription factors, Runx2 and Sp7, are essential for the differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells into osteoblasts. The heterozygous mutations of Runx2 in human and mice cause cleidocranial dysplasia, which is characterized by open fontanelle and hypoplastic clavicles. Sp7 knockout mice lacked osteoblasts, but had a condensation of mesenchymal cells in calvariae. Runx2 knockout mice lacked both osteoblasts and condensation of mesenchymal cells in calvariae. The expression of the molecules in Wnt、hedgehog、Fgf、and Pthlh signaling pathways was reduced in Runx2 knockout calvariae compared with that in Sp7 knockout calvariae. The expression of these molecules was also reduced in Runx2 heterozygous calvariae compared with that in wild-type calvariae.