Research on mechanism of periodontitis exacerbation via regulation of T cell differentiation by hypoxia signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Horibe Kanji  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70733509)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯学 / 歯周病 / 免疫細胞 / サイトカイン / 免疫学 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the relationship between hypoxia-inducing factor (HIF) and inflammatory cytokines IL-17 and Th17 in the onset and deterioration of periodontitis.
The experiment was carried out by adopting a model that induces the occurrence of periodontitis by ligating the silk thread to the molar of the upper jaw of the mouse. We examined the localization of HIF, IL-17, T cells immunohistologically on the periodontal tissue in which alveolar bone destruction occurred, but no clear difference was found compared with healthy periodontal tissue. Gene expression of IL-17 in periodontitis showed an upward trend in real time PCR. There was no difference in the amount of alveolar bone destruction in IL-17A and IL-17F gene-deficient and wild-type mice, respectively.