Analysis of novel transcription factors controlling cartilage formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshifumi Takahata  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60635845)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords転写因子 / 軟骨細胞 / シグナル伝達 / Sox9 / 細胞・組織 / 歯学 / 生理活性 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcription factors belonging to completely different families are responsible for cell differentiation from undifferentiated mesenchymal stem cells to various skeletal cells. Transcription factor Sox9 is essential as a master regulator of chondrocyte differentiation, however the upstream transcription factors regulating this Sox9 are still unknown. In this study, a novel upstream transcription factor (Inducer of transcription factor Sox 9: Itfs) is identified that controls the Sox9 gene using the enChIP method applying genomic editing technology. Further analysis of the intracellular signaling of the transcription factor revealed that the Itfs protein is stabilized by the treatment of BMP2.