| Project/Area Number |
16K20421
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | オステオカルシン / GLP-1 / GLP-1受容体欠損マウス / グルカゴン / 糖代謝 / インクレチン / オステカルシン / α細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stimulation of isolated pancreatic islet with osteocalcin (OC) increased the expression of PC1/3, a processing enzyme that liberates GLP-1 from proglucagon. Moreover, GLP-1 positive cells were significantly increased in the pancreatic sections from mice treated with OC for 4 weeks. However, these phenotypes were not observed when GLP-1 receptor knockout mice (GLP-1R KO) were used. These results indicate that OC promotes GLP-1 production from alpha cells, and GLP-1 receptor signaling is required in the process. While long-term oral administration of OC improved glucose tolerance in female wild-type mice, it rather triggered glucose intolerance and adipocyte hypertrophy in GLP-1R KO mice. Thus, it is suggested that GLP-1 receptor signaling is required for an improvement of glucose tolerance by OC.