Elucidation of the mechanism of angiogenesis in bone by Sp7
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Hisato  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 特任研究員 (80770411)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSp7 / 血管新生 / Vegfa / 骨芽細胞 / Vegf / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone is formed by osteoblasts. Osteoblasts locate in the endosteum, periosteum, and around the blood vessels in bone. Osteoblasts become osteocytes after embedding into bone, and blood vessels in bone supply oxygen and nutrient to osteocytes. Therefore, angiogenesis in bone is essential for bone formation and the survival of osteocytes. Sp7, which is regulated by Runx2, is an essential transcription factor for osteoblast differentiation. Osteoblast-specific Sp7 transgenic mice showed osteopenia due to the impaired osteoblast maturation. Further, the volume of blood vessels in bone and Vegfa expression were significantly increased in Sp7 transgenic mice. Sp7 and Vegfa were co-expressed in osteoblasts.