Role of salivary gland blood flow increase caused by trigeminal autonomic reflex: A new approach to salivary secretion disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Sato Toshiya  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30709241)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords唾液腺 / 血流動態 / 副交感神経 / 唾液分泌 / 口腔生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the role of parasympathetic blood flow increase in salivary glands in salivary secretion. Experiments using rats showed that the glandular blood flow increase caused by the stimulation of the lingual nerve (LN) was larger in the submandibular gland (SMG) and sublingual gland (SLG) than in the parotid gland (PG), and significant salivary secretion was observed from the SMG / SLG. The glandular blood flow increase caused by the LN stimulation was inhibited approximately 60 to 70% by NO synthase inhibitor. Further, mixed saliva from SMG / SLG and saliva form PG were inhibited approximately 33% and 73%, respectively. Therefore, it was suggested that glandular blood flow increase corresponding to secretory activity was induced in reflex salivary secretion, and salivary secretion and glandular blood flow increase were coordinately regulated. It was also thought that the glandular blood flow increase is extremely important in salivation.