| Project/Area Number |
16K20426
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Dai 昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00585797)
| Research Collaborator |
SUZAWA Tetsuo 昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60271285)
UYAMA Risa 昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40307054)
SAITO Emi 昭和大学, 医学部, 大学院生
MANOME Yoko 昭和大学, 歯学部, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | Rac1 / 軟骨細胞 / 未分化間葉系細胞 / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / 歯学 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rac1, a member of the small Rho GTPase family, has multiple cellular roles, while studies that used mice conditionally lacking Rac1 in cartilage or limb mesenchyme have revealed its essential involvement in cartilage development. However, cartilage- and limb mesenchyme-specific Rac1 conditional knockout mice show different types of abnormal cartilage formation. The novel results of the present study suggest that the expression patterns of Cre recombinases, tissue-specific target gene knockout, and slight differences in intracellular signaling may cause differences in cartilage morphological abnormalities.