Elucidation of the pathological mechanism of Gorlin syndrome using disease-specific iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Onodera Shoko  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90637662)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords疾患iPS細胞 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 遺伝子解析 / Gorlin症候群 / 骨芽細胞 / 疾患特異的iPS / Hedgehog経路 / Golrin 症候群 / 基底細胞母斑症候群 / 疾患特異的iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Golrin syndrome is an autosomal dominant inherited disorder with a mutation in the Hh receptor, PTCH1. The syndrome have various conditions like bone abnomarty and multipul tumor. Although relationship between mutation location and symptoms is unclear. Genetic analysis showed that there were variants in other Hh receptor receptors PTCH2 and BOC in patients with mutations in PTCH1. This additional mutation may affect activation of Hh pathway. GorliniPS cells established from this syndrome have activation of the WNT pathway and BMP pathway in addition to the activity of the Hh pathway at osteoblast differentiation.This interaction may contributes to bone morphological abnormality with Gorlin syndrome.