Elucidation of the pathophysiology of cleidocranial dysplasia using disease-specific iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Saito Akiko  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90722835)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords疾患iPS細胞 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 鎖骨頭蓋骨異形成症 / RUNX2 / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established cleidocranial dysplasia (CCD)-derived iPS cells (CCD-iPSCs) and also established Revertant-iPSCs in which RUNX2 mutation of CCD-iPSCs was corrected by CRISPR / Cas method. These iPSCs had pluripotency. In osteogenic induction analysis, expression of osteoblast differentiation markers such as ALP, OSX, OCN, and DLX5 was increased only in Revertant-iPSCs. In the rat calvarial bone defects transplantation experiment, the bone closure delay was observed in the CCD transplant group, and both bone volume and bone mineral content were lower than Revertant transplant group. From the above results, it was confirmed that the established CCD-iPSCs exhibited bone mineralization disorder accompanying osteoblast differentiation abnormality.