Mechanism of increase in brain-aromatic monoamines after peripheral administration of sepiapterin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Akiko  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00571019)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセロトニン / ドーパミン / モノアミン合成促進 / テトラヒドロビオプテリン補充 / モノアミン合成 / 抗うつ薬 / テトラヒドロビオプテリン / 薬理学 / 脳神経疾患 / 生理活性 / 脳・神経 / モノアミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serotonin (5HT) biosynthesis in the brain is controlled by tetrahydrobiopterin (BH4) level. Peripheral dosing of sepiapterin (SP) as a prodrug of BH4 to mice showed significant rise in BH4, 5HT, DA and their metabolites in the brain time- and dose-dependently. 5HT synthesis in a culture cell was promoted by added SP in the medium, while more than 20-fold higher concentration of BH4 was required for the same enhancement. SP showed adequate permeation across in vitro BBB model. These results suggested that not-all SP converted to BH4 in the periphery but partly reached the brain as SP.