IL-1alpha inducing activity of Streptococcus sanguinis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Saeki Ayumi  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70638345)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA Ken-ichiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsS. sanguinis / IL-1α / インフラマソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
S. sanguinis had the activity to induce secretion of IL-1α by a murine dendritic cell (XS-106) and a murine bone marrow-derived macrophage (BMMs) from C57BL/6 in a dose-dependent manner, but the activity toward NLRP3-, ASC- and caspase-1-deficient BMMs were significantly attenuated. The calpain-1 inhibitor MDL28170 but not the caspase 1 inhibitor z-YVAD-fmk attenuated the IL-1α-inducing activity. Cytochalasin D, an inhibitor of actin polymerization reduced the IL-1α-inducing activity. The receptor P2X/P2Y inhibitor oxidized ATP downregulated IL-1α release. Colocalization of caspase-1 with IL-1α was detected by Proximity ligation assay.