Project/Area Number |
16K20441
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SHENG HONG 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (60771904)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ドキソルビシン / ヒト口腔正常ケラチノサイト / レスベラトロール / 没食子酸エピガロカテキン / タンニン酸 / 細胞傷害 / ポリフェノール / 細胞損傷 / 細胞死 / 抗酸化作用 / 口腔扁平上皮癌細胞 / 抗ガン剤 / 作用機序 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Normal human oral keratinocytes are highly sensitive to anticancer drugs including doxorubicin. Resveratrol, epigallocatechin gallate, and tannic acid are polyphenolic compounds that were reported to have cardioprotective effect when combined with doxorubicin. However, it is unknown whether these polyphenols could protect normal human oral keratinocytes against doxorubicin-induced cytotoxicity without weakening its cytotoxic potential against oral cancer cells. Here, we examined the effects of the 3 polyphenolic compounds on doxorubicin-induced cytotoxicity in normal human oral keratinocytes and also investigated their effects on doxorubicin potency in HSC-2 human oral squamous cell carcinoma cells. This study for the first time reported the effects of resveratrol, epigallocatechin gallate, and tannic acid on doxorubicin-induced cytotoxicity in normal oral keratinocytes and oral cancer cells.