Characterization of the mucosal immunity network between chronic periodontal disease and intestinal inflammation by using Fusobacterium nucleatum (F.n).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KONO Tetsuro  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (40757431)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Ryoki
MATSUMOTO Takashi
OCHIAI Tomoko
OKADA Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFusobacterium nucleatum / 慢性歯周疾患 / 歯周組織 / 腸管組織 / フローサイトメトリー法 / フローサイトメトリー(FACS) / 大腸炎 / Th17細胞 / 炎症性腸疾患 / F.n菌 / 口腔-腸管ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated the enterocolitis induction mechanism that a chronic periodontal disease induced using the periodontal disease model mouse which applicants established before in this study. We produced the model mouse using Fusobacterium nucleatum (F.nucleatum). And we used this model mouse to elucidate it how immune cells involved in homeostasis using this acted on organs between oral cavity and intestinal tract.
As a result, the decrease in significantly different alveolar bone loss occurred, and the destruction image of the alveolar bone with the lymphocytic infiltration was present in morphology observation. Also, inflammatory cell infiltration was present in lamina propria of small intestine and the large intestine in morphology observation. In addition, we analyzed immune cells by the flow cytometry. As a result, murine periodontal tissues and the intestinal tissue which infected with F.nucleatum, we confirmed that the frequency of a macrophage and dendritic cells increased.