Role of cell membrane of proliferation and invasion in oral squamous cell carcinoma from sphingolipid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATO Koichiro  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30719373)
Research Collaborator UEDA Yoshimichi
OKAZAKI Toshiro
SHIMASAKI Miyako
SEGAMI Natsuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔がん / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 口腔癌 / 浸潤性増殖 / 活性脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expressions of sphingosine kinase-1 (SphK1) was examined in 69 OSCC tissues immunohistochemically, and correlations between their expressions and relationships with tumor invasiveness and prognosis were analyzed. SphK1 was expressed in the tumor cells of 38 of 69 OSCCs, particularly at the invasion front. Patients with OSCCs with high SphK1 expression showed higher invasive grades and unfavorable survival rates. These results demonstrate the involvement of SphK1 in the invasiveness of OSCC and in unfavorable prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SphK1の高発現が強い浸潤能を示す口腔扁平上皮癌と一致してみられた。SphK1は独立した予後決定因子ではなかったものの、臨床的に生命予後へ影響を及ぼすと考えられる転移の有無と関連性がみられた。SphK1高発現が口腔扁平上皮癌の腫瘍進展を評価するうえで重要な客観的因子となり、また生命予後を推測し得る可能性が考えられた。以上のことからSphK1高発現は、口腔扁平上皮癌患者の適切な治療選択の指標に役立ち、さらに治療抵抗性患者に対する今後の標的因子となり得る可能性が示唆された。