Comprehensive analysis of the fluoride-effects on the metabolic mechanism of oral Actinomyces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Junko  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (50633707)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsStoreptococcus / 酸産生 / フッ化物 / Actinomyces / Bifidobacterium / Streptococcus / 紺面齲蝕 / 糖代謝 / 重炭酸 / 根面齲蝕 / 歯学 / 微生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental-caries is caused by the acid produced by plaque-forming bacteria. Fluoride is widely used to prevent caries in various ways around the world. It has been reported that fluoride inhibits the acid production and growth of most oral bacteria, such as oral Streptococcus and Actinomyces. In this study we focused on the caries-associated bacteria, Actinomyces, Streptococcus and Bifidobacterium and examined their acid-producing activity and the suppression of carbohydrate metabolism by fluoride, while considering the physiological conditions of the oral cavity. Our result suggests that Bifidobacterium, which is an acetate-producing bacterium, might induce and promote dental caries through a different mechanism from lactate-producing bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、齲蝕や白斑病変から検出されるBifidobacteriumが酸産生およびフッ化物耐性を持つことを明らかにした。Bifidobacteriumの高いフッ化物耐性は、ビフィドシャントと呼ばれる特殊な代謝経路に起因することが考えられ、この経路により産生される酢酸は弱酸ではあるが、乳酸産生細菌による齲蝕発生メカニズムとは異なる。 酸産生を行う口腔内細菌は齲蝕に関連すると考えられているが、菌種により産生する酸もその代謝経路も異なる。今回検討した菌は、フッ化物による酸産生阻害が確認されたがその効果は一様ではなく、効率的な齲蝕予防の観点からライフステージに合わせた対策が必要であると考えらる。