Project/Area Number |
16K20448
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Sanda Ikumi 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (30754981)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | SS-OCT / 非う蝕性歯頚部欠損 / ss-oct / 光走査型干渉断層計 / 脱灰 / う蝕 / Tooth wear / 再石灰化 / 非う蝕性歯頸部欠損 / 歯学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Non-carious cervical lesion (NCCL) is defined as a structural defect of hard tissues caused by non-carious process found at cervical region. NCCL is frequently accompanied by collateral conditions such as dental hypersensitivity, food debris retention, higher incidence of caries, tooth fracture and esthetic problem. However, treatment strategy of NCCL has not been established because etiological evidence is still not fully elucidated. We’ve neither identified the benchmark for intervention.In the current studies using swept-source optical coherence tomography (SS-OCT), our research group have found that NCCL frequently has crack in enamel and demineralization in dentin. This finding contributes to better understanding of etiology and establish optimal clinical practice for NCCL SS-OCT showed the potential to obtain the cross-sectional images for studying NCCL noninvasively. The results of the current study showed the possible association of NCCL formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでNCCL部をSS-OCTを用いて観察・分析を行った研究は見当たらず、新規性の高い研究と言える。本研究の遂行により SS-OCT の歯科領域での有用性が証明されることで、SS-OCT の日本発・世界初の歯科臨床導入に繋がり、関連研究分野の進展に貢献できる。 また本研究の結果から、今まで放置されていたNCCLの病態の一部が明らかになることで、NCCLの診断・治療そして予防の一助となる。さらにSS-OCTを用いた客観的に行う診断は精度が高く、安全性の高い歯科治療を実現するものであり、国民の口腔の健康推進に大きく貢献する。患者さんの立場からも今までにない新たな歯科医療サービスの向上に繋がる。