Project/Area Number |
16K20449
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Meikai University (2018-2020) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU Kei 明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20736194)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 垂直性歯根破折 / 歯科用CBCT / 3次元モデル / 病変の3次元モデル / 病変の3次元構築モデル / 歯学 / 放射線 / X線 / 画像 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1) The location of cortical bone defects, classified according to CBCT findings, showed significant associations with the PAI score(s) and specific clinical/patient-related factor(s). 2)Three-dimensional (3D) models reconstructed using CBCT images of the alveolar bone after tooth extraction were analyzed. As a result, the bone healing period of the alveolar bones was 6 months or longer after tooth extraction for appropriately performing a dental implant treatment. 3)Acceleration of bone healing is important in clinical situation such as implant and periodontal treatment. Three-dimensional(3D) models were reconstructed using Micro CT images of the bone defects in rats tibiae after irradiation the Nd:YAG laser. It was suggested that Nd:YAG laser irradiation induced marked bone formation in the early phase of the bone healing process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究より、ヒトのCT画像やラットのマイクロCT画像から、骨欠損部を三次元構築し、解析することにより、垂直性歯根破折の診断や骨形成の評価に有用であることが分かった。これにより、三次元的骨欠損形態評価システムの構築は、歯科臨床において、抜歯の判断やインプラントや歯周治療の術前診査に用いることができると思われる。今後、研究手法や臨床診断の一助となる可能性が示唆された。