Analysis of promoting in vitro multispecies biofilm formation by stress response with antimicrobial component
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ohsumi Tatsuya  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30759725)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / ストレス応答 / Calgary Biofilm Device / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 複合バイオフィルムモデル / 化学的制御 / バイオフィルム形成関連遺伝子 / sub-MIC / CLSM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the mechanism of biofilm formation promotion by stress response under the action of low concentration antimicrobial component using in vitro complex biofilm model. After the action of chlorhexidine gluconate (CHG) below the minimum inhibitory concentration (sub-MIC), an increase in the amount of biofilm was observed but no increase in viable count was observed, so that the amount of matrix increased It was inferred. It was suggested that CHG of sub-MIC promotes biofilm formation by influencing the production of extracellular matrix, not bacterial growth in biofilm.