Development of the model of wound healing mechanism using TIMP1 and HIF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO MOTOKI  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (60755354)
Research Collaborator MANAHILALI SAEED
WATANABE MASAKATU
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯学 / 覆髄 / 象牙質 / 歯髄 / 再生 / 歯内治療学 / 象牙質再生 / 低酸素誘導因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tissue Inhibiter of metaroprotease 1(TIMP1) can be worked as inhibiter against MMP which play acentral role in the degradation of extracellular matrix.Addtionaly,TIMP1 were found to promoted the various function of pulpal cells in vitro and also induced tertiary dentin in pulp tissue in vivo. As a mechanism of wound healing with TIMP1,a group of genes regulated by HIF1α was candidate. Therefore, DFO was applied as direct pulp capping. DFO also induced tertiary dentin similar to TIMP1 and ProRoot MTA.
These effect were inhibited by administration of rapamycin. Rapamycin was consider as inhibiter as mTOR and HIF. From these result, mTOR and HIF play important role of wound healing process in dentin pulp complex.And, TIMP1 and DFO had possibilities to development of true biological pulp capping materials.