Establishment of periodontal ligament stem cells derived human induced pluripotent stem cells and effective regeneration of periodontal ligament tissues using these cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hamano Sayuri  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40757978)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 歯根膜幹細胞 / 細胞外マトリックス / 神経堤細胞 / 細胞外基質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to induce the differentiation of induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells into periodontal ligament stem cells (PDLSCs) and evaluate their regenerative potential for periodontal ligament (PDL) tissues. After the culture of neural crest-like cells derived from iPS (iPS-NC) cells on the extracellular matrix (ECM) from human PDL cells, they showed the up-regulation of the expression of PDL and mesenchymal stem cell markers. When iPS-NC cells exposed to PDL cells-derived ECM were transplanted into rat PDL defects, they promoted the formation of new PDL- and alveolar bone-like tissues. These results suggested our culture method was crucially efficient to generate PDLSCs-like cells from iPS cells and these cells had the potential to induce PDL tissue regeneration.