Establishment of the next-generation intentional replantation by using of Wnt5a signaling-induced effective periodontal ligament tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Daigaku  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20757992)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯根膜 / Wnt5a / Ror2 / JNK / コラーゲン線維形成促進 / 石灰化抑制 / ヒト歯根膜細胞 / 線維形成 / 歯根膜幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was revealed that Wnt5a acts on promoting the collagen-formation and suppression of the calcification in human periodontal ligament(PDL)cells via Ror2 and JNK. It was also shown that Ror2 is highly expressed in human PDL cell line with high expression of PDL-related markers. These results suggest that Wnt5a/Ror2/JNK signaling is involved in the mechanism by which PDL tissue maintains fibrous connective tissue without calcification.