A new method of root canal filling with stem cell homing factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10721037)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯髄再生 / 歯髄 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the method of injection of collagen gel into root canal model which doesn’t include any bubble. However, dental pulp regeneration seems to need dentin, thus we need to use extracted teeth for dental pulp regeneration. Our research was published at Journal of Oral Science on December 2018. We need to know the most suitable material for dental pulp regeneration, we performed systematic review about the long-term efficiency of direct pulp capping materials. And this research was published at Journal of Oral Science on March 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯髄を失った歯は、歯根破折や根尖性歯周炎が生じ易くなり、それにより抜歯になることも多い。そして、歯髄再生には歯髄幹細胞を用いた方法が多く研究されているが、細胞移植には多額のコストがかかること、及び細胞培養時のコンタミのリスクなどが問題点として挙げられる。これらのことより、感染歯髄の除去後、細胞移植を行うことなく歯髄を新生させることが出来れば、ローコスト、ローリスクで革新的な新規歯科治療法となる。昨年度にその試みを学術論文の形で報告できたことには、学術的および社会的な意義があるといえる。