Elucidation of the effect of continuous stimulation of GDNF on the survival and inflammatory response of odontoblast and osteoblast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2017)
Kyushu Dental College (2016)
Principal Investigator
Saito Noriko  広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (40735099)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯学 / グリア細胞神経栄養因子 / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子 / 象牙芽細胞 / 細胞増殖能 / 細胞血管内皮細胞増殖因子 / 細胞生存能 / 象牙芽細胞様細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF) secreting capsule secreted GDNF and VEGF for more than 12 months, and the control capsule secreted only VEGF persistently. When odontblast-like cells(KN3 cells) were co-cultured with the maintenance medium of both capsules under long-term starvation conditions, the number of living cells were significantly greater than without capsules and had ALP activity performance. Also, inhibition of VEGF in maintenance medium secreted from both capsules resulted in a decrease in cell survival number only in the control capsule stimulation group.
The present study provide the first evidence that the sustained delivery of GDNF from encapsulated, genetically-modified cells can enhance and prolong the survival of KN3 cells under in vitro long-term starvation conditions. And this study was accepted the paper by Journal of Regenerative Medicine.