Technical innovation for Er: YAG laser-formed cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
HARUYAMA AKIKO  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30385174)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsEr:YAGレーザー / 接着強さ / コンポジットレジン / レーザー / 接着 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microtensile bond strength to the enamel surface irradiated with Er:YAG laser was significantly lower in the two-step self-etch adhesive than in the non-irradiated one, but was significantly higher than that in the one-step self-etch adhesive when irradiated. Although the bond strength to the dentin surface irradiated with Er:YAG laser was almost the same as that of the non-irradiated surface, the two-step self-etch adhesive was significantly higher than the one-step self-etch adhesive. It was not effective to the phosphoric acid pretreatment before applying the one-step self-etch adhesive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科治療のあらゆる領域でレーザーが活用されているが,レーザー照射被着歯面への接着性の不安定さゆえに,硬組織切削でのレーザー使用は普及しているとはいいがたい.
本研究において,レーザー照射エナメル質・象牙質に対して,以前の研究と異なる結果となった.接着システムは日々材料の進歩があり,必ずしも接着システムの種類で選択するとも言い難い.接着の解明をするために,今後も研究が必要と思われる.