New modality for the evaluation of bond durability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Hajime  日本大学, 歯学部, 専修医 (50732880)
Research Collaborator TAKAMIZAWA Toshiki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsユニバーサルアドヒーシブ / 接着疲労耐久性 / エナメル質 / 象牙質 / 接着疲労耐久性試験 / 接着界面 / リン酸エッチング / 接着耐久性 / 歯学 / コンポジットレジン / 疲労耐久性試験 / ラマン分光分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to determine the bond durability of self-etch adhesives using shear fatigue strength (SFS) testing that focuses on repeated sub critical loading. Results of the first year study, 3 s or more of phosphoric acid pre-etching prior to application of self-etch adhesive enhances enamel bonding effectiveness not only for the initial bond but also enamel bond durability. The aim of the second year study was to determine the effect of double-layer application of universal adhesives on the bond quality and compare to other adhesive systems. The double application mode is effective in enhancing enamel and dentin bond durability of universal adhesives, but not conventional two-step self-etch adhesives. These results suggest that although the double application mode may enhance the bonding quality of a universal adhesive, it may be counter-productive for two-step self-etch adhesives in clinical use.