Mechanisms of reparative dentin formation focusing on glycome-shift in human dental pulp cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
MUROMACHI Koichiro  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50637072)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯髄 / 歯髄・象牙質複合体 / BMP-1 / 糖鎖 / グライコーム / 修復象牙質 / 歯学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BMP-1 has been well investigated as a catalytic enzyme of procollagen I-III and dentin-specific non-collagenous proteins; however, how BMP-1 affects cell surface molecules remains unclear. In this study, we focused on changes in glycan structure, ie, glycome-shift by BMP-1, which was clarified from a comprehensive analysis by lectin microarray in human dental pulp cells. We found that the N-acetylgalactosamine modification was slightly increased, while the α2,6-sialic acid modification was decreased in insoluble fractions from human dental pulp cells. These results suggest that BMP-1 is involved not only in the maturation of collagen and dentin-specific proteins as protease but also in glyco-alteration of membrane proteins in human dental pulp cells.