Developent of a novel microbicidal technology with sterilization grade using atmosferic low frequency plasma for root canal disinfection therapy
Project/Area Number |
16K20471
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
OHSHIMA Tomoko
MAEDA Nobuko
YAMAMOTO Kaname
HOSOYA Noriyasu
IKAWA Satoshi
KITANO Katsuhisa
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | プラズマ医療 / 感染根管モデル / 感染歯質モデル / 殺菌効果 / プラズマ処理水 / 歯内治療学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the development of a new treatment technology that can completely disinfect the infected teeth using atmospheric pressure low temperature plasma irradiation and plasma treated water, the purpose of this study was to evaluate the possibility of clinical application by evaluating bactericidal effects against oral pathogens using infected tooth model and infected root canal model. When treated with the infected tooth and infected root canal model of Enterococcus faecalis and Candida albicans, which are intractable apical periodontitis related pathogens, although the plasma irradiation did not have a sufficient effect, plasma -treated water that can concentrate active species was able to sterilize to below the detection limit, and similar effects were shown in an in vivo model using rats. Therefore, it has been shown that plasma-treated water is a new technology capable of sterilizing infected tooth quality to a sterilization grade.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯科医療での感染性微生物のコントロールはきわめて重要であるが、複雑な微細構造を持つ歯質の無菌化方法は未だ確立されていない。感染根管治療では、強力な消毒薬を用いるため事故例や残留毒性の問題が報告されているが、治療後20~30%程度が再発するとされている。これらを解決する新たな殺菌方法の開発が必要と考えられたので、大気圧低温プラズマ技術に着目し感染歯質を完全に殺菌できる治療技術の開発を目的とし研究を行ったところ、プラズマ処理水が期待していたレベルの結果を示し、臨床応用の可能性が期待された。それにより、歯質の切削が最小限に抑えられ、残存歯質を生かした補修治療法が生まれる可能性が考えられた。