Development of self-adhesive flowable composite resin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Kotake Hirotomo  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40440565)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己接着型フロアブルコンポジットレジン / 自己接着 / フロアブルコンポジットレジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It prepared trial self-adhesive flowable composite resins (trial resin), and compared trial resin with glassionomer cements by the adhesive strength test to human enamel and dentin. For adhesive strength test, some specimens were left in humidity 99% air at 37℃ for 24 hours, and the others underwent 50 thermal cycles of repetitive immersion in distilled water 4℃ and 60℃ for one minute. The mean adhesive strength test to enamel, trial resin was 4.4±2.5MPa(mean±SD), FX ultra was 3.0±1.7MPa, Fuji IX GP extra was 3.9±2.0MPa, after thermal cycles, trial resin was 5.3±3.7MPa, FX ultra was 3.1±1.5MPa, Fuji IX GP extra was 3.8±2.0MPa. The mean adhesive strength test to dentin of trial resin was 5.3±2.7MPa, FX ultra was 2.5±1.4MPa, Fuji IX GP extra was 3.2±1.7MPa, after thermal cycles of all specimens was very low (2.4MPa or low). It is suggested that the adhesive strength of trial resins prepared was sufficient for clinical application as a glassionomer cements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的意義
これまでコンポジットレジン修復は歯質への接着力の強化とともに、接着処理手順の簡略化することが進められた。自己接着型フロアブルコンポジットレジンは接着手順を必要としないためこれから求められるコンポジットレジン修復の材料となる。今回、開発した自己接着型フロアブルコンポジットレジンの歯質接着強さは従来の接着システムに対して大きく劣るものとなったが、グラスアイオノマーセメントと同等以上の接着強さを示したことから、グラスアイオノマーセメント修復に替わり使用できることが示唆された。練和が不要であるためより迅速に填塞する必要がある小児の治療や在宅医療への応用が期待される。